The mechanism of anti-oxidative molecule apolipoproteinL1-mediated renoprotection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Taichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30403736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 元一  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10403734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTANI Kazuhiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsApolipoproteinL1 / HDL / 抗酸化作用 / インスリン抵抗性 / メタボリックシンドローム / 2型糖尿病 / 腎臓病 / apolipoproteinL1 / 酸化ストレス / high density lipoprotein / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 126 non-diabetic volunteers, multivariable linear regression analysis showed serum apoL1 positively correlated with body mass index and triglyceride, and negatively correlated with HDL cholesterol. Circulating apoL1 significantly elevates in metabolic syndrome (MS) compared with non-MS, and positively associates with HOMA-IR, thus suggesting the involvement of apoL1 in dyslipidemia in MS. Next, FPLC analysis showed the significant increase of activated apoL1 in large HDL purified from MS subjects. ApoL1/HDL cholesterol ratio is inversely associated with serum oxidative metabolites. In 36 type 2 diabetic patients, serum apoL1 significantly increases in MS, with the negative association with urine 8OHdG/Cr ratio and urine albuminuria. In 59 chronic kidney disease patients, apoL1 showed the inverse correlation with urine L-FABP. Taken together, the increased activated apoL1 on HDL may be associated with anti-oxidative activity of HDL particles, which contributes to renoprotection.