Elucidation of molecular mechanisms and development of vascular complications in diabetic nephropathy and renal arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ABE Hideharu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (60399342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 太一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30403736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 腎硬化症 / 腎臓病修復学 / Smad1 / BMP4 / 糸球体硬化 / 糖尿病 / 加齢 / 細胞老化 / 細動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diabetic kidney disease (DKD), incipient diabetic nephropathy is classically defined by increasing albuminuria, heralding a decline in glomerular filtration rate (GFR). However, a proportion of patients with type 2 diabetes does not follow this classical albuminuric pathway. Varying degrees of arteriosclerosis were seen in the subjects with normoalbuminuria. We previously found that Smad1 plays a critical role in the development of DKD both in vitro and in vivo. However, functional interaction between Smad1 and Smad3 signaling in DKD is unclear. Extracellular matrix (ECM) protein overexpression and Smad1 activation were observed in the glomeruli of db/db mice but were suppressed in the glomeruli of Smad3-KO-DKD mice. Smad3 activation enhanced the phosphorylation of Smad1 C-terminal domain but decreased the phosphorylation of linker domain. Collectively, preferential activation of the Smad1 linker domain may provide a novel therapeutic approach for treating DKD.