Prediction of caardiovascular disease by dyslipidemia and chronic kidney disease in a general Japanese population: The Hisayama study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Masaharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70645639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 利治  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30571765)
清原 裕  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 脂質異常症 / 心血管病 / 追跡研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hisayama Study is a population-based cohort study of CVD, which was established in 1961 in the town of Hisayama. A total of 2,630 community-dwelling Japanese individuals (1,107 men and 1,523 women) aged >40 years were prospectively followed up for an average of 19 years, and the association between serum non-HDL-C levels and the incidence of type-specific CVD was estimated by using a Cox proportional hazards model. At baseline, 357 subjects had CKD. During the follow-up, 186 coronary heart disease (CHD) and 277 stroke events occurred. In the CKD group, the risk of CHD was significantly higher in non-HDL-C levels of 150-189 mg/dL (hazard ratio [HR], 2.23) and in >190 mg/dL (HR, 3.20) compared to <150 mg/dL, while in the non-CKD group, the risk of CHD was significantly higher only in >190 mg/dL (HR, 2.12). Our findings suggest that the association between higher serum non-HDL-C levels and CHD was greater in individuals with CKD than those without CKD.