Mechanism of phosphate-induced organ impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIIZAKI KAZUHIRO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10423930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / ミネラル代謝異常 / 臓器障害 / 慢性炎症 / 自然免疫反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary ingestion of excess phosphorus might induce various organ damages. In this study, the phosphorus-induced kidney damage was investigated. The concentration of phosphorus is increased in renal tubule for a large amount of phosphorus excretion into the urine resulting in the maintenance of phosphorus homeostasis. Very small particles consisting of crystals might be formed by the excess of phosphorus with calcium, proteins and so on. Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) which is expressing on the surface of renal tubule cells might sense such particles and activate its signaling pathway resulting in cell damage, fibrosis and chronic inflammatory response. A series of these phenomena via TLR4 was suggested as a mechanism of organic disorder by excess phosphorus.