Integration of proteomics and metabolomics for drug discovery based on a search for the pathophysiology in glomerulosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
YAN KUNIMASA  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福冨 俊之  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439187)
秋元 義弘  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60184115)
西堀 由紀野  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (70407021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNO YASUSHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20283666)
MATSUSAKA TAIJI  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317749)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糸球体硬化 / 質量解析 / アドリアマイシン / NEP25 / ポドサイト / メタボローム / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied integration of proteomics and metabolomics to identify the intracellular metabolic pathway involved in the progression to glomerulosclerosis, which contributes to the discovery of the novel anti-glomerulosclerosis agents. The study employed two rodent glomerulosclerosis models: adriamycin nephrosis and NEP25 immunotoxin nephritis. Mass spectrometry for proteomics using isolated glomeruli revealed transgelin to be highly expressed in the glomerulus both at an initial- and late stage in both glomerulosclerosis models. Mass spectrometry for metabolomics revealed the different distribution of the metabolites between the control and NEP25 immunotoxin nephritis. These data suggest that the identification of these altered metabolites may contribute to the regulatory pathway of transgelin that possibly underlies the pathomechanism of the glomerulosclerosis.