Studies on molecular pathological network of vascular and valvular calcification in CKD and survey for therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Matsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60129608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00306713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 血管石灰化 / NFkB / NFκB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the patients with chronic kidney diseases (CKD), it is well known that vascular calcification induces various complications. In this study, we developed a mouse model to reveal the mechanisms of vascular calcification.In this model mouse, vascular smooth muscle cells in the aorta were shown to lose its phenotype and gain the characteristics of osteogenic cells in molecular level. In addition, this phenomenon was ameliorated in the mouse which lost NFkB activity (important protein for various inflammatory diseases). From these findings, it is strongly suggested that inhibitor for NFkB will be a good candidate for the prevention of vascular calcification in CKD.