Master regulatory factors for regeneration and EMT of kidney tubular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Monkawa Toshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80286484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ko Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50631199)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 腎臓尿細管 / miRNA / 転写因子 / micro RNA / 腎線維化 / 尿細管 / 再生 / 腎臓 / 尿細管細胞 / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on in-silico analysis, we have identified the first set of four transcription factors to enhance the differentiation from hPSCs into SIX2+SALL1+ nephron progenitor cells (NPCs) with 92% efficiency within 2 days of reprogramming. The second set of four transcription factors converted SIX2+ NPCs into kidney organoids which contain multi-segmented nephron structures with characteristics of podocytes, proximal and distal tubules on day 14. This novel method using synthetic mRNAs might provide safe cellular sources without genome modifications for kidney regenerative therapies as wells as for disease modeling and drug screening in vitro.
Overexpression of miR-363 induced mesenchymal phenotypes with loss of epithelial phenotypes in human kidney tubular HKC-8 cells. We identified TWIST/canonical WNT pathway as the downstream effecter of miR-363, and inhibition of canonical WNT by small molecule, IWR-1, attenuated EMT induced by miR-363.