Role of TLR/BAFF/APRIL in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy
Project/Area Number |
15K09274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Yusuke
MAKITA Yuko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | IgA腎症 / 糖鎖異常IgA1 / 免疫複合体 / TLR / APRIL / BAFF / 糖鎖異常 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TLR9 activation induced mesangioproliferative glomerulonephritis accompanied by mesangial deposition of IgA, and C3. Serum levels of Gd-IgA, IgG-IgA immune complexes and APRIL are overproduced by TLR9 activation. Serum levels of APRIL significantly correlated with serum level of Gd-IgA and IgG-IgA immune complexes. The activation of TLR9 induced production of IL-6, and IL-6 stimulation induced overexpression of APRIL in splenocytes. In IgA nephropathy, TLR9 activation enhanced Gd-IgA1 production through overexpression of IL-6 and APRIL.