Identification of molecules which regulate the podocyte morphology tightly associated with the glomerular filtration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hidetake Kurihara  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80311976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長瀬 美樹  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60302733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎臓学 / 足細胞 / 糸球体濾過 / 形態形成 / 細胞骨格 / ミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The localization of myosin IIA heavy chain (NMMHCIIA) in cultured podocyte was analyzed. Cell process formation was induced in cultured podocytes by the treatment with cytochalasin-D. We found that NMMHCIIA was translocated to the bundle of vimentin filaments along the newly formed protrusions from the actin filaments beneath the cell membrane in the resting cell. Plectin was colocalized with the binding site between NMMHCIIA and vimentin. R702C mutation of NMMHCIIA, which causes Epstein syndrome, showed the decreased binding ability with vimentin and suppressed protrusion formation. The segregation between NMMHCIIA and vimentin was observed in both Epstein kidney and R702C knock-in mouse kidney. Our results indicate that NMMHCIIA binds to the intermediate filaments in the podocyte and play an important role in maintaining the unique cell structure of this cell. R702C mutation induces the change of binding ability with vimentin and results in the morphological change of the podocyte.