Therapeutic effects of uromodulin in renal diseases
Project/Area Number |
15K09276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 泰平 昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (10749948)
柴田 孝則 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221299)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ウロモジュリン / 抗GBM抗体腎炎 / 近位尿細管上皮細胞 / 抗炎症効果 / p38 MAPK / MCP-1 / ANCA関連腎炎 / 尿細管上皮細胞 / MAPK / TNF-α / ラット抗GBM抗体腎炎 / IL-6 / マクロファージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed that uromodulin (UMOD) had preventive and therapeutic effects in experimental anti-GBM glomerulonephritis via anti-inflammatory effects. These results suggest that UMOD may be a novel therapeutic strategy for anti-GBM glomerulonephritis. In addition, we found that UMOD binds to SRB-1 in proximal tubular epithelial cells and inhibites TNF-α-induced MCP-1 protein and mRNA expressions via p38 signaling pathway inhibition. These results indicate that UMOD acts protectively against renal tubular injury. Furtheremore, we clarified the clinical significance of UMOD in ANCA-associated glomerulonephritis (AAG). A negative correlation between serum UMOD levels and the urinary protein levels as well as serum Cr levels, and positive correlation between serum UMOD levels and eGFR were found. Lower serum UMOD levels predicted severe pathological classes independently of serum Cr levels.