The experiments of Intracellular trafficking pathway of albumin in glomerular endothelial and epithelial cells through caveolae and its suppression methods
Project/Area Number |
15K09278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カベオラ / アルブミン / 糸球体内皮細胞 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / エンドサイトーシス / トランスサイトーシス / エキソサイトーシス / 細胞内透過 / ダイナミン / セルトラリン / カベオリン-1 / アルブミン尿 / アルブミン透過 / 初期エンドソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The analysis of intracellular trafficking pathway of albumin through glomerular endothelial cells after endocytosis via caveolae has been performed. Co-localization of immunofluorescence study of albumin with several organelle and cytoskeletons showed transcytosis that albumin moved not along with actins and microtubules, reached to early endosome, and sorted to bypass endoplasmic reticulum, golgi apparatus, and lysosomes. The experiment to use transwells plates showed that the exocytosis of albumin to the other side of cells. In the in vivo study with nephrotic syndrome modeled mouse induced by the peritoneal injection of puromycin, the inhibitors of caveolae reduced the amount of albuminuria.All these results indicated that intracellular trafficking pathway of albumin through glomerular endotherial cells after endocytosis via caveolae as the new etiology of urinary albumin excretion.