Development of the treatment using the cell transplantation of DFAT for the progressive renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA takashi  日本大学, 医学部, 専修指導医 (10459901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 昇  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (40267050)
松本 太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎障害 / 脱分化脂肪細胞(DFAT) / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 免疫性腎障害 / 腎障害 / 自家移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is wished a curative treatment of the chronic renal impairment is developed.DFAT with nature like mesenchymal stem cells was developed in Nippon University.
We transported DAFT in a chronic renal impairment model through caudal vein. As a result, ANCA-related nephritis mice were improved, but were not improved in nephropathy rat models with the adriamycin. TSG-6 has anti-inflammatory action. In the former case, TSG6 significantly developed in lung and kidney. When we knocked down TSG6 expression, the effect was canceled. The mechanism of the renal failure improvement was regarded as immunoregulation effects. The DFAT cell transplantation was thought to be able to apply a clinic to autoimmune nephritis.