The role of NF-kB signal of pericytes in hypertensive renal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Naoki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10451460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Naoyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords線維化 / 血管周細胞 / 腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of hypertensive patients in Japan is estimated to be around 43 million. Therefore, the supression of hypertensive organ damages are an extremely important issue. Capillary vessels are constructed from vascular endothelial cells and pericytes (Percytes: PCs). Thus, we focused on the transcription factor NF-kB signaling in PCs and successed the production of mice which overexpressed NF-kB signaling in Collagen 1a1 positive PCs.
We used angiotensin II load models as a hypertension model and found that no significant differences in kidney fibrosis between controls and NF-kb overexpressing mice, but a significant difference was observed in the fibrosis around the coronary artery of the heart between two groups. Finally, we confirmed the importance of NF-kb signaling in the fibrosis in hypertensive organ damages.