Regulation of renal renin-angiotensin system and renal gluconeogenesis as a diabetic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tojo Akihiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50292917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 腎糖新生 / 尿細管 / アンジオテンシノーゲン / エンドサイトーシス / プロトンポンプ / アンモニア産生 / 糖新生 / レニン・アンジオテンシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kidney plays an important role in gluconeogenesis, and in the starvation condition, amount of renal gluconeogenesis increases as same as that in the liver. H+-ATPase has important roles in the activation of cytoplasmic enzymes, endocytosis and membrane recycling of channels and receptors by acidification of vesicles. In renal gluconeogenesis, glutamine converted to alpha-ketoglutarate with 2 molecules of ammonium in mitochondria, then alpha-ketoglutarate was used for gluconeogenesis. Proteins related to ammoniagenesis and gluconeogenesis were increased in the kidney of diabetes, and bafilomycin treatment inhibited renal gluconeogenesis and lowered plasma glucose to the control levels. The regulation of renal gluconeogenesis by H+-ATPase inhibitor could be a new therapeutic target of diabetes mellitus.