Identification of molecular mechanisms for AQP2 activation to deveplop its inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YUI Naofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00633976)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水チャネル / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / 細胞内輸送 / 集合管 / バソプレシン / アクアポリン2 / 尿崩症 / アクアポリン2 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a phospho-specific AQP2 immuno-isolation technique, and identified that vasopressin-mediated AQP2 Ser-261 phospho-regulation is processing in combination with Ser-256 and Ser-269 phosphorylation. pS256-pS261-AQP2 is phophorylated at Ser-269 to be pS256-pS261-pS269 triplly phospho-form, and then dephosphorylated at Ser-261 to be transformed into pS256-pS269-AQP2. We further revealed that the subsequent Ser-261 dephosphorylation was required to be accumulated in apical plasma membrane in concert with prior Ser-256 and Ser-269 phosphorylation.