Establishment of new strategy targeting lymphangiogenesis in the patients with renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2017-2018)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiko Ito  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60402632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 正司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20303638)
鈴木 康弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (20584676)
坂田 史子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (20726484)
武井 佳史  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70362233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腹膜透析 / 腹膜機能不全 / リンパ管新生 / 血管新生 / 炎症 / 透過性亢進 / D/P Cr / リンパ管 / 食塩 / Lyve-1 / VEGFR-3 / VEGF-C / 腹膜透過性 / 腎間質障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate fluid balance is important for good outcomes in patients on peritoneal dialysis. The characteristic features of peritoneal injury with PD are fibrosis, inflammation and neoangiogenesis; however, these precise mechanisms remain unclear.
We investigated the 1) roles and pathophysiology of lymphangiogenesis in PD, 2) relationship between peritoneal fibrosis and angiogenesis, and 3) roles of high salt intake in PD. We conducted the studies using animal models, in vitro studies with mesothelial cells, fibroblasts, and macrophages, and human materials including peritoneal biopsy samples and PD effluent. In animal models Adeno-soluble VEGFR-3 effectively improve the drained volume by suppression of lymphangiogenesis, suggesting thatVEGFR-3 could be the new target to improve UF. Neoangiogenesis is associated with fibrosis by TGF-β1-VEGF-A pathway in mesothelial cells and fibroblasts. High salt intake induces the inflammation leading to the increase of peritoneal transport rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹膜透析(PD)における除水不全の機序、対策が明らかになることによって、PD治療が長期に可能となり、PD患者負担が軽減する。ひいては医療経済にも好影響を与える。