Project/Area Number |
15K09289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Fumiko 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (20726484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 正司 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20303638)
鈴木 康弘 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (20584676)
伊藤 恭彦 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60402632)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 慢性腎不全 / 食塩 / 炎症 / マクロファージ浸潤 / 塩 / TonEBP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic inflammation, which is often associated with high all-cause and cardiovascular mortality, is prevalent in patients with renal failure; however, the precise mechanisms remain unclear. We studied the effects and mechanisms of high salt loading on tissue and systemic inflammation in CKD mice and in cultured cells. Sodium chloride promoted tissue inflammation via osmotic stimuli in renal failure.