| Project/Area Number |
15K09290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANO TAKAYUKI 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50403077)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 功 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60456986)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 腎性貧血 / リン負荷 / 腎線維化 / 寿命 / 炭酸ランタン / リン / リン性貧血 / エリスロポエチン / 貧血 / 赤血球分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phosphate loading for short duration repressed EPO production in the kidney, however did not induce anemia. Phosphate loading for long duration induced anemia, but at the same time, brought about renal fibrosis. These findings might indicate that phosphate loading induce renal anemia, but does not support our hypothesis of “phosphate-driven anemia” that phosphate loading per se induce anemia not by worsening renal function. Abandoning our prior hypothesis, we moved on to the next question if phosphate loading shorten the lifespan of rodents. To address this question, we administered a phosphate binder, lanthanum carbonate, to mice for nearly two years. We found that adding 3.0 % lanthanum carbonate to chow lengthened the survival time only in male mice. Observed better renal function of mice fed lanthanum carbonate might be the reason for improved survival. We will elucidate the mechanisms of renoprotection by phosphate restriction.