Project/Area Number |
15K09292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Yusuke Ohya 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
崎間 敦 琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 准教授 (10325839)
奥村 耕一郎 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70295327)
東上里 康司 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80381226)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 家庭血圧 / ICT / 見守り / 離島 / 血圧 / 血圧計 / 地域 / 血圧測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most elderly are not familiar with information and communication technology(ICT), applications of ICT-based monitoring to elderly are limited. We used the home BP measurement device with automated transfer function via the internet to elderly who lived in seven remote islands in Okinawa (n=230, mean age; male 72 yeas old, female 80 years old). Support by health professionals enhanced their continuation of blood pressure (BP) measurement, while living alone was related with discontinuation. Use of the device did not change mean values of BP, but BP levels who had not known the importance of BP measurement before this projects decreased significantly. Use of the device improved the secure feeling of subjects and their families who lived afar. These results suggest that ICT-based BP self monitoring improved BP control and improved secure feeling of subjects and their families, but contribution of health professionals is also important.