New therapeutic strategy of hypertension in chronic kidney disease by functionally selective modulation of inflammatory signaling via receptor binding molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA KOUICHI  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40285143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 高血圧 / 受容体結合因子 / 上皮性ナトリウムチャネル / 炎症性サイトカイン / 分子機序 / 新規受容体結合因子 / 血管作動物質 / 遺伝子発現 / 情報伝達系制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provided evidence that renal ATRAP plays a critical role in suppressing hypertension in a mouse remnant kidney model of chronic kidney disease (CKD). While 129/Sv mice with a remnant kidney showed decreased renal ATRAP expression and developed hypertension, C57BL/6 mice exhibited increased renal ATRAP expression and resistance to progressive hypertension. Consequently, we hypothesized that down-regulation of renal ATRAP expression is involved in pathogenesis of hypertension in CKD. Interestingly, 5/6 nephrectomy in ATRAP-knockout mice on hypertension-resistant C57BL/6 background caused hypertension with increased plasma volume. Moreover, in knockout compared to wild-type C57BL/6 mice after 5/6 nephrectomy, renal expression of the epithelial sodium channel and tumor necrosis factor-α was significantly enhanced. Thus, renal ATRAP down-regulation is involved in the onset and progression of BP elevation in CKD, and it implicates ATRAP as a therapeutic target for hypertension in CKD.