Clinical evaluation of the hypothesis of CPP as a pathogen in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40271192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 克仁  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60382040)
絵本 正憲  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90275248)
黒尾 誠  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10716864)
Research Collaborator NAKATANI Shinya
UEDONO Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン毒性 / CKD-MBD / 心血管疾患 / 動脈硬化 / Calciprotein particle / Atherosclerosis / Cardiovascular disease / Diabetes mellitus / Chronic kidney disease / Calciporotein particle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the role of calci-protein particle (CPP) as a pathogen in chronic kidney disease, we measured serum concentration of CPP and T50, the latter being the time for CPP to transform in vitro to more cytotoxic form secondary CPP. Serum concentration of CPP was not increased in hemodialysis patients than healthy volunteers, and no correlation was found between CPP level and T50. In a cohort of hemodialysis patients, a shorter T50 predicted a higher risk of mortality, but CPP did not. These results support the hypothesis that CPP, following transformation in vivo, could play a pathological role in chronic kidney disease.