The role of TET2 in mineralocorticoid receptor mediated transcription through epigenetic mechanisms and development of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Sakiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (80383727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / 転写共役因子 / エピゲノム / 高血圧 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of MR mediated transcription through epigenetic mechanisms, we decided to focus on one of demethylase, ten-eleven translocation 2(TET2) among MR interacting proteins which were obtained in our MR-interacting protein-screening. Knock down of TET2 suppressed the transcriptional activation of MR target genes, SGK1 and ENaC, by aldosterone and it was suggested that TET2 transactivates MR mediated transcription. Other proteins related to epigenetic mechanisms which were obtained in our screening were also shown to control MR mediated transcription.