Profiling of Matrix Vesicles obtained from cells in various differentiation states.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shunji  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50275351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵弥 朋子  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50717650)
畑村 育次  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80336883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords基質小胞 / 異所性石灰化 / 組織石灰化 / カルシウム代謝 / 骨代謝 / 石灰化異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcification is an essential process for the formation of hard tissues. And ectopic calcification causes many diseases. However, the mechanism of calcification has been not cleared yet. It has been unknown whether the mechanisms of normal and ectopic calcification are identical. To identify molecules constituting the MV and elucidate the calcification mechanism, we studied using ATDC5 cells. The calcification of ATDC5 in the differentiated state is stimulated by the addition of inorganic phosphorus (Pi). Our results showed that the MVs were formed in the undifferentiated state. It was suggested that ATDC5 cells formed both MV without calcification ability and MV with calcification ability, depend on their differentiation state. Moreover, when ATDC5 cells differentiating to the articular cartilage-like cell, MV formation was observed but their calcification was not observed. We compared the MVs of these differentiated states and identified molecules necessary for the calcification.