The examination on the regression treatment for vascular calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tokumoto Masanori  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (80404010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管石灰化 / 慢性腎臓病 / リン / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 石灰化蛋白粒子 / 石灰化抑制因子 / ビスフォスフォネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphate load is the most important contributor for vascular calcification in chronic kidney disease. First of all, I explored the treatments which can suppress phosphate-induced calcification and osteoblastic trans-differentiation in vascular smooth muscle cells. I examined the inhibitory effects of a calcimimetic agent R568, sodium thiosulphate, etidronate, 25-hydroxyvitamin D, phosphate restriction and caloric restriction on phosphate-induced calcification and osteoblastic trans-differentiation in vascular smooth muscle cells. The administration of etidronate and phosphate restriction were most effective. However, their effects on the differentiation of monocyte to osteoclastic cell, which is necessary for absorption of calcification, were also suppressive. These results revealed it is difficult that calcification inhibitors, which I examined, regress vascular calcification. In future, the further exploration for candidates of calcification regressor is necessary.