Development and clinical application of disease modifying drug for Alzheimer's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Mikio  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60171021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawarabayashi Takeshi  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90186156)
Nakamura Takumi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80744193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / Alzheimer病 / 脳アミロイド / Abeta / 認知機能 / 病理 / ELISA / Western blot / 病態修飾薬 / アミロイド / 家族性アルツハイマー病 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is the major cause of dementia. To clarify the pathogenesis and development of disease modifyed drugs (DMD) of AD, we studied effects of oral immunization of recombinant soybean consisting of Abeta epitope (Abeta+) in AD model mice TgCRND8. Induction of anti-Abeta antibodies, prevention of memory decline and Abeta plaque accumulation. Abeta oligomer was also suppressed. No adverse reactions were observed. Thus, Abuta+ is promissing DMT. In study of Hirosaki Family, we found 43 AD patients out of total 285 family members, mean onset age is 48 years of Age and duration is about 10 years.