Rapid diagnosis of aqcuired Creutzfeldt-jakob disease with protein misfolding cyclic anplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Atsuko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00535239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kitamoto Tetsuyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20192560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプリオン / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / 試験管内増幅 / 獲得型CJD / 医原性プリオン病 / PMCA / in vitro / プリオン病 / 医原性クロイツフェルトヤコブ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plaque-type dura mater graft-associated Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease (p-dCJD) prions showed distinct amplification features from those of non p-dCJD (np-dCJD) prions in protein misfolding cyclic amplification (PMCA). Although no amplification from np-dCJD prions was observed with 129M or 129V substrates, p-dCJD prions were amplified drastically with the 129V substrates but not with the 129M substrates despite the PRNP codon 129 incompatibility between seed and substrate. Moreover, we found that type 2 PMCA products were newly generated from p-dCJD prions using type 2 PrPSc-specific antibody, while PrPSc in p-dCJD cases did not react with the type 2 PrPSc-specific antibody. These findings suggest that our PMCA is a useful tool for easily and rapidly identifying acquired CJD associated with the transmission of the V2 CJD strain of codon 129 methionine homozygotes, based on the preference for the 129 V substrate and the type of the amplified products.