Project/Area Number |
15K09308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College (2017-2018) Yamagata University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 神経病態 / 神経変性 / パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / アデノシンA2a受容体 / モデル動物 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 動物モデル / 神経内科 / 分子病態 / 生化学 / 神経変性疾患 / α-シヌクレイン / 神経内科学 / 病態生化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate effects of Adenosine A2a receptor deficiency on a-synuclein-induced neurotoxicity, we injected adeno-associated virus (AAV)-a-synuclein into the substantia nigra of Adenosine A2a receptor knockout mice. We collected the brain tissues at 2, 4 and 8 weeks after virus injection and immunostained these tissues with anti-tyrosine hydroxylase antibody to assess the nigrostriatal dopaminergic neuronal loss. The data suggested that dopaminergic neuronal loss in knockout mice was suppressed than that in non-knockout mice. Although it is necessary to further analyze the effects of Adenosine A2a receptor deficiency against a-synuclein-induced neurotoxicity, the present data might provide an insight for the potential of Adenosine A2a receptor as a target of Parkinson's disease therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病は病理学的に黒質線条体系のドパミン神経細胞の脱落とα-シヌクレイン凝集体の形成によって特徴付けられる。α-シヌクレインの凝集体形成過程が、ドパミン神経細胞の脱落に深く関与していると考えられているが、α-シヌクレインによって惹起される神経毒性を抑制する方法は未だ確立されていない。本研究より、アデノシンA2a受容体の発現抑制が、α-シヌクレインの神経毒性を緩和させる効果ももつ可能性が示唆された。さらに解析を進めることにより、アデノシンA2a受容体の機能抑制を介した治療の可能性が拡がることが期待される。