Adult neurogenesis in the mouse models of ALS/FTLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40378170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 宏久  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (10378177)
祖父江 元  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20148315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAdult neurogenesis / FTLD / ALS / tau / FUS / SFPQ / adult neurogenesis / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / タウ / 成体神経新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fused in sarcoma (FUS) and splicing factor, proline- and glutamine-rich (SFPQ) are RNA binding proteins that regulate RNA metabolism. We found that alternative splicing of the Mapt gene at exon 10, which generates 4-repeat tau (4R-T) and 3-repeat tau (3R-T), is regulated by interactions between FUS and SFPQ in the nuclei of neurons. Hippocampus-specific FUS- or SFPQ-knockdown mice exhibit frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD)-like behaviors, reduced adult neurogenesis, accumulation of phosphorylated tau, and hippocampal atrophy with neuronal loss through an increased 4R-T/3R-T ratio. Normalization of this increased ratio by 4R-T specific silencing resulted in recovery of the normal phenotype. These findings suggest a biological link among FUS/SFPQ, tau isoform alteration, and phenotypic expression, which may function in the early pathomechanism of ALS/FTLD.