Biomarker study in the early phase patients with spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00637689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 元  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20148315)
勝野 雅央  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 複合的臨床評価スケール / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 女性保因者 / X連鎖劣性遺伝 / 神経変性疾患 / バイオマーカー / レジストリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new disease-modifying drugs for neurodegenerative diseases, a valid, reliable, and sensitive outcome measurement would be necessary. The present study aimed to develop a new composite measurement which reflects disease severty well. In this study, a total of 81 patients with SBMA and 23 normal contols were recruited. In the cross-sectional study, five components, tongue pressure, grip power, %PEF, 4.6 m timed walking test, and %VC, were appropriate to be combined with to develop a new composite mesurement.
We followed-up the subjects for at most 96 weeks to confirm the usefulness of this new measurement. The results of this longitudinal study indicated that the composite measurement was meaningful as for sensitiveness.