The compensatory micro circulation regulation mechanism against cerebral perfusion pressure decrease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
yata kenichiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (40467361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 伸二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
冨本 秀和  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80324648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳灌流圧低下 / 代償性脳循環調節機構 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 脳循環予備能 / 代償性血管拡張 / 二光子顕微鏡 / アセタゾラマイド / 慢性脳低灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical carotid artery bifurcation is a predilection site of the atherosclerosis, which is a major cause of cerebral infarction. There is a compensatory circulation regulation mechanism against cerebral perfusion pressure decrease. However, the detail mechanism occurring under hypoperfusion condition remains poorly understood. In this study, we performed in vivo imaging for bilateral common carotid artery occlusion mouse brain using Two-photon laser-scanning microscopy. We elucidated that vasodilatation occurred with peripheral artery under mild cerebral hypoperfusion condition. However, we admitted that vasoconstriction occurred with peripheral artery under severe cerebral hypoperfusion condition.