Genetic and pathophysiological analysis of periodic paralyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masanori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20359847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 骨格筋 / 心臓 / 次世代シークエンサ / 一塩基多型 / 電気生理 / パッチクランプ / 遺伝学的解析 / 反復発作性失調症 / 筋疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among skeletal muscle channelopathies, genetic and pathophysiological analyses were conducted, focusing on periodic paralysis of which pathomechanism is most poorly understood. Analysis of single nucleotide polymorphism was performed on sporadic periodic paralysis, which was not considered as hereditary due to a lack of family history, and clarified the existence of genetic background. We also found a case with multiple mutations suspected of pathogenicity and revealed that functional abnormalities due to both mutations contribute to disease severity. Similar cases are likely to be found more and more in the future due to the spread of next generation sequencing. Thus our finding, phenotypic modification by rare variant, is an important new pathological mechanism of channel disease.