Association of between oxidative modification of alpha-synuclein under dopamine metabolism and intracellular stability or propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKASO Kazuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30379648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / synuclein / 細胞間伝播 / 酸化修飾 / シヌクレイン / カテコールアミン / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between oxidative modification of α-synuclein under dopamine metabolism and intracellular stability or propagation of α-synuclein was investigated. α-Synuclein was oxidatively modified at 127th methionine residue under dopamine existing condition and was controlled its stability by autophagy/lysosome system. Secretion of α-synuclein was dependent not only on exosome release but also on non-exosomal release. Secretion of α-synuclein was enhanced under dopamine metabolism. In order to detect oxidative modification of α-synuclein at 127th methionine residue, specific antibody against α-synuclein including methionine sulfoxide was raised. Using this antibody oxidative modification of α-synuclein was successfully detected.