Development of new theraphy of brain protection, dementia prevention and neuroregeneration focusing on astrocytes in cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Kentaro  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80467753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 康之  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20746854)
菱川 望  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90378175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 低酸素ストレス / 酸化ストレス / アストロサイト / 脳梗塞 / 脳組織保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the role of astrocytes in hypoxia and oxidative stress of cerebral infarction, and analyzed it using mouse focal cerebral ischemia model. Immunohistochemistry of cerebral tissue sections showed remarkable increased expression of HIF1α, a hypoxic stress marker, around the cerebral infarction lesions 12 hours after the cerebral infarction, and the highest expression of GSH, antioxidant stress marker, 72 hours after the onset of cerebral infarction. In vivo imaging and on immunohistochemical analyses, the expression of Nrf2, an oxidative stress marker, peaked after 24 hours, and Nrf2 was expressed in both neurons and astrocytes. This study suggested that hypoxic stress was first involved in cerebral infarction, then oxidative stress was involved, in which astrocyte acted mainly.