Functional analysis of G-protein coupled receptor 3 in the formation of neuronal polarity and future application of central nervous system disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 講師 (20512651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 昌泰  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (20192346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPCR / GPR3 / cAMP / 海馬神経細胞 / neuron
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-protein coupled receptor (GPR) 3 belongs to a member of constitutively active Gs-coupled receptors that activate 3', -5'-cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP). We have previously reported that the neuronal expression of GPR3 enhances neurite outgrowth), modulates proliferation of cerebellar granule cell precursors, and associates with neuronal survival. Recently, we clarified that the subcellular dynamics of GPR3 are associated with local activation of PKA in cerebellar granular neurons. In the present study, we determined the possible involvement of GPR3 in the formation of neuronal polarity in rat hippocampal neurons. We clarified that intrinsic expression of GPR3 plays a role in the formation of neuronal polarity via the PI3 kinase-dependent signaling pathway in rat hippocampal neurons.