Analysis of autophagic degradation of alpha-synuclein by p62-phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshihisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 隆彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80242692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMURA Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50236890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsp62 / オートファジー / HSF1 / パーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン / リン酸化 / HSP90 / Autophagy / p62/SQSTM1 / 封入体形成 / α-synuclein / Lewy body
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the regulation of phosphorylation of autophagy receptor p62. Phosphorylation of p62 at Ser349 and Ser403 was suppressed by inhibition or gene knockout of heat shock factor 1 (HSF1). And then, they decreased inclusion formation of ubiquitinated proteins. Moreover, we identified that casein kinase 1 phosphorylated Ser-349 by the phosphorylation screening assay. HSP90 inhibitors also suppressed phosphorylation of p62. However, knock down of HSP90AA1 and HSP90AB1 could not reproduce this suppression, suggesting that HSP90 inhibitors suppress its phosphorylation through an indirect mechanism.
Next, we examined p62 phosphorylation in HEK293 cells or mice striatum transformed with α-synuclein fibrils. p62 colocalized to α-Synuclein inclusions was phosphorylated at Ser349 but not at Ser403.