Identification of neurotoxic alpha-synuclein oligomers in Parkinson's disease and its application to molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Takahiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80242692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建部 陽嗣  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00637027)
渡邊 義久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363990)
笠井 高士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70516062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / オリゴマー / パーキンソン病 / 脂質 / エクソソーム / リポ蛋白 / 分子篩クロマトグラフィー / シヌクレインオリゴマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that extracellular α-synuclein (A-syn) oligomers are important as a pathogenic agent in Parkinson’s disease. In this research project, we first analyzed A-syn molecules in human plasma using gel-filtration chromatography. A-syn molecules in plasma were found in fraction with a molecular mass of 60 kDa and ~2,000 kDa. Furthermore, analyses of human plasma using lipid-adsorption columns demonstrated that A-syn molecules associated with lipids exist in the fractions corresponding to HDLs, and co-exist with ApoA1, ApoE, and ApoJ molecules. Some of those HDL-associated A-syn molecules were detected as oligomers. Our studies revealed that A-syn molecules in human plasma are mainly associated with HDL particles, and at least some part of them are oligomerized.