Novel thherapeutic strategy against ischemic stroke based on glial cell interaction by ketone bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (20236285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 貴人  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30365233)
中原 仁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60537950)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケトン体 / βヒドロキシ酪酸 / アストログリア / ミクログリア / 脳虚血モデル / フマル酸ジメチル / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト / 髄鞘イメージング / 一酸化窒素 / TLR4 / 脳虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astroglia produce and release ketone bodies, especially beta-hydroxybutyrate (BHB) by ischemic insult. BHB plays a neuroprotective role in various neurological disorders. Dimethyl fumarate (DMD), used as a disease modifying drug for multiple sclerosis patients, has been found to be a ligand of HCAR2. BHB also acts as a ligand for HCAR2. We have hypothesized that astroglia-derived BHB reduces infarct volume and improves neurological function after a transient middle cerebral artery occlusion (tMCAO). tMCAO was performed in male C57BL/6 mice and Nrf2-/- mice. Infarct volume and neurological function assessed by hanging wire test was significantly improved by DMF treatment both in C57BL/6 mice and in Nrf2-/- mice, suggestive of a Nrf2-independent mechanism. In cultured central nervous system cells, DMF upregulated the expression HO-1 which is most common downstream gene of Keap1 / Nrf2 system. Importantly, however, both BHB and DMF may play neuroprotective roles through HCAR2.