Investigation of the relationship between autophagy and NBIA causative genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Norihiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50401188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / NBIA / 鉄代謝 / フェリチン / フェリチノファジー / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodegeneration with brain iron accumulation (NBIA) is a set of degenerative extrapyramidal monogenic disorders with radiological evidence of focal accumulation of iron in the brain, usually in the basal ganglia. In this study, we investigated the relationship between autophagy and NBIA causative genes. Knockdown using siRNA of a part of NBIA genes influenced autophagy or lysosomal system. To investigate those genes function more precisely, we tried to establish knockout (KO) cell lines using CRISPR/Cas9 system. We could successfully obtain FTL KO cells. FTL KO cells showed the reduction of ferritin-selective autophagy (ferritinophagy) flux, the reduction of mitochondrial function and the vulnerability against oxidative stress. Those phenotypes of FTL KO cells must tightly associate with the mechanism of NBIA disease onset.