An investigation for optimal signal crosstalk in heparin binding growth factor promoting neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Arikawa-Hirasawa Eri  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50245718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMATA Koji  愛知医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (10022641)
SASAKI Takako  大分大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30133193)
KEREVER Aurelien  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70623594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / ヘパリン親和性増殖因子 / 成体神経新生 / 糖鎖 / 硫酸化 / 細胞外マトリックス / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリ カン / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / ヘパラン硫酸プ ロテオグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heparin affinity growth factor group is expected as one of therapeutic targets for neurodegenerative diseases typified by hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), but there are many problems to be solved to realize clinical application. In this study, we aim to develop an adult neurogenesis control method by targeting heparan sulfate proteoglycan (HSPG) in the extracellular matrix and optimizing GF activity localization and "signal crosstalk" with other heparin affinity growth factors. Modification of sugar chain was considered important for preparation of heparin affinity growth factor / heparan sulfate chain typified by FGF - 2 which controls adult neurogenesis. We proceeded with disaccharide analysis using samples of the adventitial neurogenic region, the subventricular zone and the hippocampus, and showed characteristics of sugar chain modification such as sulfation.