Elucidation of a mechanism of Lewy body formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shinichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20327795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / レビー小体 / アルファシヌクレイン / 脂質 / 細胞膜 / GBA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathologically, Parkinson's disease (PD) is characterized by neuronal inclusions called Lewy bodies. Although the mechanism of Lewy body formation remains largely unknown, it is becoming clear that changes in the behavior of alpah-synuclein are critical in this process. alpha-Synuclein behaves differently depending on the lipid composition of membranes with which it interacts; therefore, one can postulate that the altered lipid composition of neuronal membranes may lead to Lewy body formation. The lipid composition of cellular membranes is consistently altered in the brains of patients with PD, and Lewy bodies are a common feature of several human lipidoses with mutations in enzymes that affect membrane lipids. This further supports the concept that alterations in the membrane lipids of neurons are central to Lewy body formation. Based on the working hypothsis, the present study revealed an altered lipid composition in brains of animal model of lipidosis.