Analysis of bone marrow-derived progenitor pericytes and their therapeutic application for cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10219529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤盛 好啓  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229058)
中込 隆之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80434950)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペリサイト / 造血幹細胞 / 細胞治療 / 脳梗塞 / 血液脳関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cell-based regenerative medicine has been well documented to improve the neurological outcome of post-stroke patients. We recently have found a new candidate of stem cells from the post-infarct bone marrow (BM), which can differentiate into pericytes forming neurovascular unit in the brain. The current study was performed to analyze the BM-derived progenitor pericytes (PPCs) and their therapeutic application for cerebral infarction was noted. FACS analysis revealed that the PPCs were divided into two subclasses, CD45high/CD44(+) and CD45low/CD44(-), both of which differentiated into blood cells and vascular cells showing capillary formation under specific culture medium. However, the latter showed the tube formation, the primitive vascular lumen. These findings suggest that CD45low/CD44(-) subclass are hemangioblast-like cells differentiating into both endothelial and pericytes, which may accomplish therapeutic angiogenesis for stroke.