A research of immune mechanism and treatment in neuromyelitis optica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MISU TATSURO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00396491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Aoki Masashi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70302148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクアポリン4 / アストロサイト / 視神経脊髄炎 / 多発性硬化症 / 脱髄性疾患 / アストロサイトパチー / アクアポリン4 / 脱髄 / アクアポリン4抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a new high-affinity antibody against the extradomain of aquaporin-4(AQP4)and studied about its pathogenic roles in experimental rat models. We revealed that high-affinity IgG could make a diffuse astrocytophaty with extensively diffuse lesion lacking AQP4 compared with human IgG, suggesting the important role of antibody-related affinity in the pathogenesis of neuromyelitis optica (NMO). In addition, a rat model injected with AQP4-specific T cell lines and human-derived AQP4-IgG, we could make a new rat model with typical perivascular loss of AQP4 in cerebrum, periventriculum, spinal cord, retina, and optic chiasm with secondary demyelination and diffuse axonal damage, which is close to the pathological findings of tiffuse injury in NMO patients in post-mortem.