Exploring a pathogenic mechanism underlying neurodegenerative disorders caused by mutated RNA repeat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kinya  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30313240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子 / 脳 / 神経疾患 / RNA / 神経変性疾患 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / モデル動物 / 遺伝子異常 / RNA / 抗体 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinocerebellar ataxia type 31 (SCA31) is caused by the presence of a penta-nucleotide repeat (TGGAA)n in an intron shared by two genes, BEAN1 (brain expressed, associated with NEDD4) and TK2 (thymidine kinase 2). The critical repeat (TGGAA)n is expressed as (UGGAA)n in BEAN1 direction. In situ hybridization shows that abnormal RNA structures (RNA foci) in SCA31 patients' Purkinje cell nuclei consist of (UGGAA)n. In this study, we undertook RNA expression analysis focusing on TK2-transcripts in RNA-seq data. We also examined protein F that was identified to bind with (UUCCA)n, the TK2-direction mutant repeat. We found subtle protein F mislocalization in transgenic mice expressing (UUCCA)n. Conventional RNA seq and exon array from human samples suggested only a mild splicing abnormality. Therefore, a single molecule RNA seq analysis was undertaken from human samples. Twenty-two genes whose splicing is regulated by protein F will be first analyzed for mis-regulation.