Development of biomarkers useful for early diagnosis and treatment optimization of ATTR amyloidosis
Project/Area Number |
15K09336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed TTR oligomer assay system using antibody which specifically bind to misfolded TTR oligomer. By using this system, we showed that patients with ATTR amyloidosis have significantly higher level of serum misfolded TTR oligomer as compared with healthy controls and asymptomatic mutation carriers. In addition, we showed that treatment with liver transplantation or TTR tetramer stabilizers significantly decrease serum TTR oligomer level. We also showed that 11C-Pittsburgh compound B (PIB)-PET can detect ATTR amyloid deposition on barin, heart, stomach, spleen, lacrimal gland, salivary glands, thyroid gland, lymph nodes, skin, and muscle. These non-invasive biomarkers will be useful for early diagnosis and treatment optimization of ATTR amyloidosis.