The study of anti-endothelial cell autoantibodies in patients with autoimmune encephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Takashi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50184734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 暁夫  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362161)
矢野 竹男  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (00569197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗血管内皮抗体 / 血液脳関門 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / 補体 / 補体C1q / 自己免疫介在性脳炎 / 抗NMDAR脳炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the complement 1q (C1q) as a target antigen of the anti-endothelial cell autoantibodies in the serum samples of patients with neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders (NMOSD) by immunoprecipitation using cultured human brain microvascular endothelial cell as the antigen source, followed by LC/MS/MS analysis. Serum anti-C1q autoantibody levels during the acute phase of NMOSD patients correlated with the CSF/serum albumin ratio, which is a marker of brood brain barrier (BBB) integrity. Then, we compared serum anti-C1q autoantibody levels between the 11 patients with NMDAR encephalitis and 15 healthy subjects. Serum anti-C1q autoantibody levels in patients with NMDAR encephalitis were significantly higher than those in healthy subject. We speculate that increased serum anti-C1q autoantibody levels are associated with BBB permeability, and contribute to pathogenic autoantibody influx into the CNS of autoimmune encephalitis.