Role of T cell dysregulation in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hideyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30362213)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsT細胞 / 神経変性疾患 / ミッドカイン / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the role of Treg in neurodegenerative diseases using mouse models of Alzheimer’s disease and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. First, we developed a mouse model using wild-type and midkine-KO mice by intraventricular injection of amyloidβ peptide (Aβ). The novel object recognition test revealed no significant improvement of cognitive deficit in Aβ-injected midkine-deficient mice, suggesting that this model represents acute Aβ-neurotoxicity and was not suitable to assess extraneuronal environment alteration. Next, we generated midkine-KO/SOD1-G93A-Tg mouse. This mouse model showed significant long survival accompanied by increases in circulating Treg. Pathological analysis demonstrated reduced motor neuron death with suppressed microglial activation in the lumbar spinal cord. This study suggested thatTreg enhancement by midkine inhibition is a potential therapeutic strategy against neurodegenerative diseases.