Establishment of personalized medicine for NMO utilizing 11C-acetate PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuji Yuji  富山大学, 附属病院, 教授 (20332744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 龍禎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00464248)
甲田 亨  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70626134)
南波 明子  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80774504)
山下 和哉  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40774518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / 酢酸 / アストロサイト / 多発性硬化症 / NMO / バイオマーカー / NMOSD / 高次脳機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To distinguish NMO and MS is clinically important because the prophylactic treatments are different for each disease. We have been working to establish 11C-acetate PET as a novel imaging biomarker to distinguish those two diseases. Ten healthy controls, 11 MS patients, and 12 NMOSD patients were enrolled, and we found that astrocytic metabolism is activated in the brain with MS, while it is decreased in the brain with NMO. Thus, it is expected that we can utilize 11C-acetate PET as a novel imaging biomarker for the differential diagnosis of MS and NMOSD.