New therapeutic investigation targetting to cell membrane protein induced by epileptic brain network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shigeto Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50335965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00701830)
上原 平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30631585)
橋口 公章  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80448422)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90294917)
Research Collaborator KAMADA Takashi
CHATANI Hiroshi
SHIMMURA Mitsunori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / 皮質異形成 / ネットワーク / 脳波 / 臨床神経生理学 / 神経免疫学 / モデル動物 / グリア / コネキシン / 脳磁図 / ネットワーク解析 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had developed a new rat model, which has spontaneous seizure beginning around 7 weeks old. We investigated the pathogenesis of spontaneous seizure in relation to neuroimmunological aspect, especially to glial cells, using immune staining and PCR analysis. NMDAR1, NMDAR2A, NMDAR2B, GAD, GFAP, AQP4, Vimentin, Cx43, Cx36, Iba-I, Cx3cr1, IL-1R, IL1β, TLR4 were measured at 4 weeks and 8 weeks after birth. As a result, immune activation at the foot processes of microglia and astrocyte were presumed before onset of epilepsy. Based on the result, we speculated that the immune suppressive therapy targeting at IL-1, TLR4 before disease onset may prevent the development of epileptogenesis. In other experiment, we were able to extract the change of functional network in epilepsy patients by measuring the auditory evoked magnetic field. The change of auditory evoked magnetic response is expected to be a biomarker of epilepsy severity.