Therapy for multiple sclerosis targeting gamma-delta T cells and innate immunity based on genome-wide association studies in Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Takuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00533001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 亮  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / γδT細胞 / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected associated genetic loci with disability index of multiple sclerosis (MS) in Japanese population. We compared immunophenotype of γδT cells between Japanese patients with multiple sclerosis (MS) and healthy controls (HC) by flow cytometry. The percentages of Vδ2+ and Vδ2+Vγ9+ cells in γδ T cells were negatively correlated with the disability index. Presence of deleted type copy number variation at TRG, which had been clarified to be associated with MS susceptibility, were associated with the decreased expression of TRGJ1.