Elucidation of pathomecanisms via CCR2 positive monocyte-dependent neuroprotection in the amyotrophic lateral sclerosis model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Takahisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50423546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 亮  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
真崎 勝久  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90612903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 変異SOD1トランスジェニックマウス / マクロファージ / ミクログリア / CCR2 / 末梢神経 / M2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the influence of monocyte migration inhibition on the pathology of ALS model mice by mating ALS model mice (mSOD1 mice) and MCP-1 receptor deficient mice (CCR2 - / - mice). As a result, CCR2 - / - mSOD1 mice developed initial sign of hind-limb weakness earlier than conventional mSOD1 mice. Conventional mSOD1 mouse had inflammatory cell infiltration into the peripheral nerve before disease onset. These inflammatory cells phagocytosed the mutant SOD1 protein. Inflammatory cell infiltration into the peripheral nerve were markedly suppressed in CCR2 - / - mSOD1 mice. Since promotion of disease progression was observed despite weak inflammatory cell infiltration into the peripheral nerve in CCR2-/-mSOD1 mice, it was strongly suggested that these inflammatory cells may act neuroprotectively.